Annual Dave George Memorial Meeting

The 2nd Annual Two Day Dave George Charity Meeting was held at Stratford National Track on 11/12 May 2013.  CJMX woke up to a sunny Saturday morning with the track in prime condition and well prepped.

 
First race of the day were the open class where Josh Spinks was on top form taking the win ahead of Josh Waterman in 2nd followed in 3rd by Matt Porter.  In the next race Waterman got a good start taking the win in race two with Brad O’Leary taking the second spot followed by Josh Spinks in 3rd.  Josh Spinks again took the win in race three with Brad O’Leary 2nd  and Scott Bates taking 3rd.
 
Curtis Blamey on his way to a dominating of wins in the Seniors.Next out onto the track were the seniors Curtis Blamey road a good race taking the win with hot on his tail Daniel Neale in 2nd with Jack Seabourne taking 3rd.  Curtis Blamey was on excellent form this weekend taking further wins in race two and three.  In Race two he was followed home by Daniel Neale in 2nd and a good ride by Gareth Artus in 3rd.  But it was Jack Seaborne who took 2nd in race three with Daniel Neale in 3rd spot.
 
Third out were the AMX with Arron Jenner dominating with all three race wins.  First race Jack Gardiner grabbed 2nd ahead of  Jake Lord 3rd.  Next race with no one able to catch Jenner Ricky Lethaby took 2nd spot with Jack Gardiner in 3rd.  Jenner again took the win in race 3 with Jack Gardiner 2nd  and Scott Hambridge in 3rd spot.
 
The Vets were next out with Sean Doyle taking the first win of the day ahead of Brian Carter in 2nd and was followed home in 3rd by Luke Brown.  Race two Brown took the win with Brian Carter in 2nd and Sean Doyle 3rd.  Last race of the day Luke Brown secured his 2nd win of the day with Sean Doyle 2nd  and Brian Carter 3rd .
 
Tyrone Cleaver was on top form in the big wheels taking the win in race one with Mitchell Warhurst fighting hard for 2nd and Daniel Wheeler coming home in 3rd.  Tyrone managed to grab yet another win in race two ahead of 2nd place Daniel Wheeler with Mitch Warhurst  in 3rd spot.   Race three Daniel managed to grab the win with Mitch in 2nd followed home by Tyrone in 3rd.
 
The small wheels was dominated by Ryan Alison in all three races.  Ryan was followed closely by Kieren Ryan in 2nd and Josh Greedy 3rd.  In race two Josh Greedy took 2nd  ahead of Dylan Spence coming a close 3rd.  Dylan Spencer took a good 2nd place in race three ahead of Josh Greedy in 3rd.
 
With the rain slowly coming in the juniors were out next.  Jacob Russell took the first race win ahead of Harrison McCann in 2nd and Joshua Main in third.  The last two race wins were taken by Harrison McCann who rode superb throughout the day ahead of Hedley Longford in 2nd and Joshua Main in 3rd for race two.  Last race Jacob Russell grabbed 2nd with Luke Spinks in 3rd.
 
Rain starting to come down heavy and the poor Autos were out next.  Riley Harrison had three cracking races taking all three race victories.  First race Riley was followed closely by Alfie Jones and Tyler Etheridge taking 3rd.  Next race Tyler took 2nd and Alfie Jones in 3rd.  Last race of the day Kyle Ingram took 2nd behind Riley adhead of Kayde Rayns in 3rd spot.
Cjmx Chairman Colin Hambridge riding in the Daves Mates Race.The last race of the day and the most awaited for was the Dave’s Mates Race the spectators were out in force for this one.  David Sweet grabbed the win ahead of Stephen Hodder in 2nd and the son of Dave George, Simon in 3rd spot on the podium.
 
 
Day two (Sunday) for CJMX started off nice and bright but further into the day the weather gradually started to change and the rain set in with no sign of stopping, unfortunately the meeting was cancelled after two full blocks of racing.
 
First out on Sunday were the open class where in both races Scott Bates took the win followed home in 2nd by Matt Porter and Brad O’Leary in 3rd.
 
Next out were the seniors where Jack Seabourne took his first race win of the weekend with Daniel Neale in 2nd and Curtis Blamey in 3rd.  In the last race of the weekend for the seniors Curtis Blamey again took the win ahead of Dan in 2nd and Jack Seabourne in 3rd.
 
Arron Jenner was again out in force taking another two race wins grabbing a maximum for the whole weekend.  In race 4 it was Ricky Lethaby taking 2nd  and Jake Lord in 3rd.  Race 5 Jack Gardiner took 2nd and Ricky grabbing 3rd spot.
 
The over 40’s vets race out next where Brian Carter took both race wins on day two with Sean Doyle in 2nd and Rob Hollis in a close 3rd for both races.
 
Yet again Tyrone Cleaver grabbed both race wins in the big wheels.  Race 4 Mitch Warhurst taking 2nd  and Daniel Wheeler in 3rd.  Race 5 Daniel took 2nd followed closely home by Matt Brame in 3rd.
 
Dylan Spencer in the Small WheelsIn the small wheels Ryan Alison took the win in race 4 ahead of Dylan Spencer in 2nd Kieran Ryan in 3rd.  Dylan Spencer took the last race victory ahead of Ryan in 2nd and Aaron Patstone in 3rd.
 
Race day two for the Juniors was again dominated by the on form Harrison McCann who took both race wins followed home by Jacob Russell in 2nd and Joshua Main in 3rd  also in both races.
 
Ryley Harrison took two superb wins on Sunday in the Autos.  In race one he was followed home in 2nd by Tyler Etheridge and Kyle Ingram in 3rd.  In the last race Kyle grabbed 2nd with Tyler following closely in 3rd.

The sun did shine for some of each day but it was cold and wet. CJMX would like to thank the marshals and officials together with the medical crew and the large crowds that came along to lend their support to the club and the two charities.

 A big thanks to PVL and Dunstable Moto Track for the Hole Shot Awards and all the sponsors, companies and trade stands who pledged their support over the weekend.

 Dave would have been so proud and honored to be remembered in this way and would have been one of the first in the beer tent on Saturday Evening (not sure if he would have done the Full Monty though ! They raised quite a lot of money doing that !!!).

 Coventry Junior MotoX Club (BSMA) recently held their 2nd Annual DG MemorialCharity Meeting at their Stratford Upon Avon Track in memory of their much missed former Chairman and Spare’s Van provider Dave George.

 Despite the typical English weather over the 2 days the club can happily report that they beat last year’s total of £4k by raising a fantastic £5,014.52 which will be split between Cancer Research and Warwick Myton Hospice both of which are close to the hearts of all CJMX riders and their families.

 The Club and their families would like to thank the following for their help, donations, sponsorship etc as we couldn’t have done it without you all. DP Brakes, TMX News, Village Hotel Coventry, Dunstable Moto Parc, KTM Direct, Toys R Us, AT7/Alan Higgs and Excell Centre Coventry, Ashley Bullock and White Horse at Curdworth, PVL Spares, Elbe Motox, ECA Supplies Ltd, Buildbase Ltd, MX Bud Racing, MGL Electrical, Hambridge Builders, Spiral GFX, Done & Dusted Bulkington, AES Rescue Northampton, Jon Clarke Garages Hinckley, Select Leisure Adult Entertainment, LB Civils, MX Catering, Coventry Cycle Centre, Rising Sun Campers, Pro Formance Metals Ltd,  Dobbie Garden Centres, Bikers World, SM Pro Wheels, James Potter, Jemma Lavender (Jemma Mx Photos), One Eight Productions, Disney Stores, Kevin Brown, Lee Dunham, Becca Hambridge, Jake Lord, Shaun Simpson, Nathan Watson, Brad Anderson, James Dunn, Jake Nicholls, Cal Crutchlow and Antonio Cairoli and family.

 

Thank you all.

 

Already we are looking forward to May 2014 !!!!

 

Saturday Results.

Autos: 1 Riley Harrison, 2 Tyler Etheridge, 3 Kyle Ingram, 4 Kayde Rayns, 5 Oliver Wheeler, 6 Jack Lillyman.

Juniors: 1 Harrison McCann, 2 Jacob Russell, 3 Joshua Main, 4 Hedley Longford, 5 Luke Spinks, 6 Lewis Thompson.

Small Wheels: 1 Ryan Alison, 2 Josh Greedy, 3 Dylan Spencer, 4 Kieran Ryan, 5 Scott Davidson, 6 Ben White.

Big Wheels: 1 Tyrone Cleaver, 2 Daniel Wheeler, 3 Mitchell Warhurst, 4 Kyde Marlow, 5 Matt Brame, 6 Will Webster-Wall.

Seniors: 1 Curtis Blamey, 2 Daniel Neale, 3 Jack Seaborne, 4 Gareth Artus, 5 Daniel Britton, 6 Ben Daniels.

AMX: 1 Arron Jenner, 2 Jack Gardner, 3 Ricky Lethaby, 4 Jake Lord, 5 Scott Hambridge, 6 George Stanley.

Open: 1 Josh Spinks, 2 Brad O’leary, 3 Scott Bates, 4 Matt Porter, 5 Scott Hubbard, 6 Brad Doyle.

VETS over 40’s: 1 Luke Brown, 2 Sean Doyle, 3 Brian Carter, 4 Phil Gee, 5 Nick Baum, 6 Lee Bingley.

Daves Mates: 1 David Sweet, 2 Stephen Hodder, 3 Simon George, 4 Karl Jacques, 5 Dale Bennett, 6 Michael Windsor, 7 Steve Evans, 8 Lee Summers

 

Sundays Results.

Autos: 1 Riley Harrison, 2 Kyle Ingram, 3 Tyler Etheridge, 4 Kayde Rayns, 5 Jack Lillyman, 6 George Goodfellow.

Juniors: 1 Harrison McCann, 2 Jacob Russell, 3 Joshua Main, 4 Lewis Thompson, 5 Harrison Boam, 6 Charlie Hulley.

Small Wheels: 1 Dylan Spencer, 2 Ryan Alison, 3 Aaron Patstone, 4 Josh Greedy, 5 Kieran Ryan, 6 Scott Davidson.

Big Wheels: 1 Tyrone Cleaver, 2 Daniel Wheeler, 3 Hayden Stevens, 4 Mitchell Warhurst, 5 Matt Brame, 6 Will Webster-Wall.

Seniors: 1 Curtis Blamey, 2 Jack Seaborne, 3 Daniel Neale, 4 Daniel Britton, 5 Gareth Artus, 6 Joe Tobutt.

AMX: 1 Arron Jenner, 2 Ricky Lethaby, 3 Jack Gardner, 4 Jake Lord, 5 Scott Hambridge, 6 George Stanley.

Open: 1 Scott Bates, 2 Matt Porter, 3 Brad O’leary. 4 Brad Doyle, 5 Ashley Greedy, 6 Josh Spinks.

VETS over 40’s: 1 Brian Carter, 2 Sean Doyle, 3 Rob Hollis, 4 Lee Bingley, 5 Phil Gee, 6 Alan Edwards.

 

Overall Results.

Autos: 1 Riley Harrison, 2 Tyler Etheridge, 3 Kyle Ingram, 4 Kayde Rayns, 5 Jack Lillyman, 6 George Goodfellow.

Juniors: 1 Harrison McCann, 2 Jacob Russell, 3 Joshua Main, 4 Lewis Thompson, 5 Harrison Boam, 6 Charlie Hulley.

Small Wheels: 1 Ryan Alison, 2 Dylan Spencer, 3 Josh Greedy, 4 Kieran Ryan, 5 Scott Davidson, 6 Aaron Patstone.

Big Wheels: 1 Tyrone Cleaver, 2 Daniel Wheeler, 3 Mitch Warhurst, 4 Matt Brame, 5 Will Webster-Wall, 6 Jack Carter.

Seniors: 1 Curtis Blamey, 2 Daniel Neale, 3 Jack Seaborne, 4 Gareth Artus, 5 Daniel Britton, 6 George Pool.

AMX: 1 Arron Jenner, 2 Jack Gardner, 3 Ricky Lethaby, 4 Jake Lord, 5 Scott Hambridge, 6 George Stanley.

Open: 1 Scott Bates, 2 Brad O’leary, 3 Matt Porter, 4 Josh Spinks, 5 Brad Doyle, 6 Shaun Cole.

VETS over 40’s: 1 Brian Carter, 2 Sean Doyle, 3 Lee Bingley, 4 Phil Gee, 5 Alan Pally, 6 Nick Baum.