Bridgestone BSMA FATCATS Report

Bridgestone BSMA Championship Round 3

 

Well the sun made his appearance again for the third round of the Bridgestone BSMA Championship at a very well prepared Fatcats Motor Parc Doncaster, with most classes full made very exciting close racing in all groups on this very demanding sand track.

First to the line where our little pilots with two riders Shaun Mahoney and Freddie Bartlett just back from injured battling hard throughout the weekend, Shaun came out on top with three race wins second and a third  again Freddie’s two wins and three thirds with only 6 points separating the two, third spot was taken by wild card rider Archie Girdham, Zane Stephens and Harvey Jackson completing the top five positions.

Next to take to the line were the juniors with wild card  rider Tyla Hooley taking five straight wins, there was some battles for the next four place between Ellis Poole, Mckenzie Marshall, Lewis Roden and Ben Humphries with only 21 point separating 2nd from fifth gave excellent riding from the young lads and lasses.   Keelan Hope passed red plate holder with two seconds a sixth but  with two DNF meant that he was out of the top five for the first time during this series.

 

Small wheel  85cc class was dominated between two wild card entries Local Lad Ben Clark taking the overall win, from Toby Potter, with Red plate holder Ben Watkins never far from them made close racing, Trystan Williams taking 4th place, from Irelands Luke Mcshane taking fifth, with only five points separating  the next 5 riders .

 

Big Wheel 85cc with only two points separating the top two rider who dominated this class throughout the weekend from start to finish, made for some exciting nail biting racing, Callum Beeken coming out on top , from Bridgestone mounted rider James Hanscomb dropping points in race two, with Marshall Smith riding consistent throughout the weekend taking third from  James Hyett, just back from injury Aaron Patstone only two points behind Hyett.

 

Senior 125cc – went to wild card local lad Denny Rapson taking the overall win from Owen Woodhouse, who took the last moto win from Alex Needham with Rapson taking third, which made Rapson, Woodhouse Alex Needham taking first, second and Third respectfully, Jamie Needham taking 4th with consistent riding from Ryan Manley taking 5th spot.  Red plate holder Sam Beresford having bad luck in race one with bike problems made him a DNF  then had to play catch up all weekend and finished in 10th place.

 

Senior Open – this was dominated mainly by wild card entries saw Joe Cadwallander take the overall win from fast gating Corey Coombes, another wild card in third and fourth in Jamie Osbourne and another local lad Connor Fish, with Brooklyn Evans taking 5th Place. A win for Adam Hill in moto 3 saw Hill one point off top five position.

 

Next to the line was the big boys AMX/Open –  The wins were share in the AMX class between fast gating Lee Truman and Bridgestone mounted Harry Linton, Truman with three wins under his belt on Saturday and two seconds on Sunday saw him take the overall by 16 points, from Bridgestone’s Harry Linton who had a fall in race two taking 2nd, and six points behind taking third spot is  Darren Webster with consistent riding three fourth place on Saturday and two thirds on Sunday.

 

Last to take to the sandy track were VETS/Novice class  –  Novice – with four out of five race wins was wild card entries  Jack Berry, from Stephen Redfern and Jack Smith, with Jack taking two 4ths, two seconds and a third, from Kieran Price and Nil Davies

VETS – Saw Wild card entry Neil Griffiths take five straight wins from another wild card Neil Thomas. Third place went to registered rider John Gauntlett have a fourth, second and three thirds ahead of Simon Bracey and Jase Gillett topping off the top five

 

AUTO –

1ST  – SHAUN MAHONEY

2ND –  FREDDIE BARTLETT

3RD –  ARCHIE GIRDHAM

4TH ZANE STEPHENS

5TH – HARVEY JACKSON

6TH  – ALFIE OSBOURNE

7TH –  DANNY WEBSTER

8TH – JONAS BROWN

9TH – JOEY BENFIELD

10TH BRANDON BUCKLEY

 

JUNIORS

 

1ST – TYLA HOOLEY

2ND  – ELLIS POOLE

3RD –  MCKENZIE MARSHALL

4TH –  LEWIS RODEN

5TH –  BEN HUMPHRIES

6TH –  ROAN DELANEY

7TH – GEORGE GOODFELLOW

8TH – JACK MAKINSON

9TH – JACK VINER

10TH JACOB HARLEY

 

SW85CC

1ST – BEN CLARKE

 

2ND – TOBY POTTER

3RD – BEN WATKINS

4TH  – TRYSTAN WILLIAMS

5TH –  LUKE MCSHANE

6TH  – MATT TOLLEY

7TH –  BILLY DUKE

8TH –  ETHAN SILLS

9TH HARRISON MCCANN

10TH CAMERON BOX

 

BW85CC

 

1ST- CALLUM BEEKEN

2ND – JAMES HANSCOMB

3RD – MARSHALL SMITH

4TH – JAMES HYETT

5TH – AARON PATSTONE

6TH – BILLY JONES

7TH – THOMAS CASBEARD

8TH – AARON HALL

9TH – FINLEY SMITH

10TH – BEN EVANS

 

SENIOR 125CC

 

1ST – DENNY RAPSON

2ND – OWEN WOODHOUSE

3RD – ALEX NEEDHAM

4TH – JAMIE NEEDHAM

5TH –  RYAN MANLEY

6TH – TOOMY DAVIES

7TH – TOMMY MORRIS

8TH – DECLAN RODEN

9TH – JACK SAMUEL

10TH – SAM BERESFORD

 

SENIOR 250F

1ST – JOE CADWALLANDER

2ND – COREY COOMBES

3RD – JAMIE OSBOURNE

4TH – CONNOR FISH

5TH – BROOKLYN EVANS

6TH – ADAM HILL

7TH – JOHN MCKENZIE

8TH – KELTON GWYTHER

9TH – IEUAN HARRIS

10TH – JAMES BATES

 

AMX

 

1ST – LEE TRUMAN

2ND – HARRY LINTON

3RD DARREN WEBSTER

 

OPEN

 

1ST – ALAN PEARCE

2ND CHARLIE EVANS

3RD CHRIS GRINDLE

 

NOVICE

 

1ST – JACK BERRY

2ND – STEPHEN REDFERN

3RD – JACK SMITH

4TH – KIERAN PRICE

5TH – NEIL DAVIES

 

VETS

 

1ST – NEIL GRIFFITHS

2ND  – NEIL THOMAS

3RD – JOHN GAUNTLETT

4TH – SIMON BRACEY

5TH – JASE GILLETT