FREEMAN MAXIMUM AT HIGHLEY

Freeman Maximum at Highley

             Warley Wasps MC

             Report: Richard Rawlins

             Images: Barry Johnson

 

Over 150 riders descended on the Highley track Nr Bridgenorth to contest Round 1 of the Inter Club Championship organised by Warley Wasps on Sunday.  Challenging conditions early on in the day soon gave way to some fantastic racing on the popular flowing circuit.

 

In the Auto’s, young Tyler Smith thrilled the crowd every single lap with a fearless display of determined riding to take 3 wins and a well deserved 1st overall.  Matt Tolley also put in some fine rides to grab the runner up spot with Tom Miller rounding out the top 3.

 

In Juniors , Archie Collier was the rider on top form in the junior class showing great composure in tough conditions with a brace of wins and a second to take 1st overall on the day ahead of Josh Marsh, Liam Ware & Harvey Matthews.

 

SW85 pilot Luke Woodhouse was in determined mood (as was Dad Andy in Vets) and soon stamped his authority on proceedings with 3 commanding victories on the day ahead of a charging James Hanscomb who had to settle for runner up spot with Jack Wankling in 3rd and Ryan Manley a great 4th overall.

 

The ever-stylish James McFayden showed his smooth & impressive speed making light work of the track conditions to take a trio of wins and dominate the BW85’s.  Jordan Riley battled hard all day for a well deserved 2nd overall ahead of Jordan Wright in 3rd and the recent new addition to the BW85 class, Nathan Bache.

 

SONY DSCThe Seniors were treated to a Brad Freeman master class in riding the ruts as he confidently took 3 convincing wins whilst laying down the quickest lap times of the day ahead of Alistair Evans and Daniel Wright with Ryan Johnson 4th overall.

 

MX1 & 2 riders combined for some bar to bar action.  MX2’s Adam Wells, Jack Drogen & Jacob Joyce all showed some fantastic individual speed but in the end nobody could deny Wells who took the overall ahead of Drogen, Joyce and Karl Haycock as they all battled hard.  In MX1 Andy Marchant dominated for the overall ahead of strong consistent rides from Ted Sanders, Chris Lunt & Harry Davenport.

 

Last but by no means least, the Vets/Evo class racing certainly did not disappoint with former rivals John Evans, Andy Woodhouse & Michael Allport all going at it and showing the young guns they still know a thing or two about competitive spirit after many years of competition.  Despite a small crash in the final outing, Evans still did enough to take the honours on the day ahead of Woodhouse, Allport & Jim Shand.

 

Auto’s

1.  Tyler Smith  2.  Matt Tolley  3.  Tom Miller  4. Cory Aldridge   5. Rihanna Morgan Rogers  6.   Josh Fletcher

Juniors

1.  Archie Collier  2.  Josh Marsh  3.  Liam Ware  4.  Harvey Matthews  5.  Corey Flynn  6.  Ben Watkins

SW85

1.   Luke Woodhouse  2.  James Hanscomb   3.  Jack Wankling   4.  Ryan Manley   5.   Jake Waterworth   6.    joseph Davies

BW85

1.   James Mcfayden   2.   Jordan Riley  3.   Jordan Wright  4.   Nathan Bache  5.   Mitch Evans  6.  jamie Crump

 

Senior

1.    Brad Freeman  2. Alistair Evans  3.  Daniel Wright   4.   Ryan Johnson  5.    Joel Hughes  6.     Jordan Saunders

AMX Combined

MX1                                                       and MX2

1.            Andy Marchant                 1. Adam Wells

2.            Ted Sanders                      2. Jack Drogan

3.            Chris Lunt                          3. Jacob Joyce

4.            Harry Davenport               4. Karl Haycock

5.            Andy Hayes                        5. Nick Morris

6.            Stu Hipkiss                          6. Ben Bird

 

Vets/Evo

1.            John Evans

2.            Andy Woodhouse

3.            Michael Allport

4.            Jim Shand

5.            Shaun Jenkinson

6.            Lawrence Edmonds