Pre 85 race with Wasps at Upton Court

The Warley Wasps headed over to Upton Court near Ludlow last Sunday to contest the 6th round of their Club Championship (and 2nd round of the Summer Series) with an excellent turnout of over 150 riders arriving on the day.  The early morning sunshine gave way to some overcast and mixed skies but thankfully the isolated patches of drizzle did not affect near perfect track conditions for some close racing.

In the Auto class, Lewis Roden rode brilliantly to take all 3 victories on the day ahead of usual front runner Matt Tolley.  Behind Matt in 2nd came another podium regular, Tom Miller with Joe Brookes rounding out the top 4.   Next up in the Juniors Ben Watkins showed great speed making light work of the track en route to 2 wins from 3 outings only to be denied in the final race by Harrison McCann who took overall runner up spot on the day.  Harvey Matthews and Jack Lindsay both battled hard for 3rd and 4th positions.

Joseph Davies en route to 2nd overall in the SW85s Once again in the SW85’s the action came fast & furious. Another full gate of young riders lined up with aspirations of taking home the silverware but in the end, KTM pilot Brooklyn Evans was just untouchable taking a maximum on the day from the hard charging Joseph Davies in 2nd.  James Hanscomb took a thoroughly deserved 3rd overall for his efforts ahead of Luke Woodhouse in 4th.

In the BW85’s the action was just as intense but unfortunately this time it was marred by a heavy crash in the second race involving usual front runners Nathan Bache and Jordan Riley as the two young pilots diced for the lead over the step-up.  KTM mounted Joe Cadwallader did not waste the chance to take a great overall victory on the day with two wins and a third ahead of Mitch Evans in 2nd followed by Jordan Wright and Jamie Crump.

 In the seniors it was Brad Freeman taking 3 wins on the day although he was made to work a little harder than normal by the charging pack in the early stages of each race.  Suzuki mounted 2 stroke rider Rob Yates came in runner up to Freeman with an awesome display of riding against the Jordan Saunders wips to 3rd overall in the Seniors250F’s and newly mounted KTM rider Jordan Saunders found the bike much to his liking with an excellent 3rd overall from Kieron Cooke in 4th.

 In the AMX class, Dan Jagelski took another well deserved 1st overall on the day but was pushed hard all the way by the KTM of Jordan Wright who managed to steal the last race win and 2nd overall on the day.  Behind Wright in 3rd came Andrew Thompson and Ted Sanders in 4th.

 

The Vets class was blessed by the notable attendance of ex-ACU star Glen Phillips who put on a thrilling display on controlled speed and aggression around the flowing rutty circuit as he cruised to three wire-to-wire victories on his Kawasaki ahead of Matt Evans in 2nd and Honda mounted Scott Senter in 3rd making a rare appearance from retirement.

 The Wasps were also honoured on the day by the presence of the Pre-85 racing fraternity racing some fantastic well prepped machinery from day’s past.  Simon Gower rode extremely well to emerge with the overall victory on the day ahead of the hard charging Jim Shand, Kevin Sanders in 3rd and Nick Selwyn in 4th.   Glen Phillips once again showed why he’s the man by taking 2 race wins but unfortunately a first race DNF spoiled his chances of another class maximum, finally finishing down in 10th overall on the day.

Auto’s

  1. Lewis Roden
  2. Matt Tolley
  3. Tom Miller
  4. Joe Brookes
  5. Ben Humphries
  6. George Ward

Juniors

  1. Ben Watkins
  2. Harrison McCann
  3. Harvey Matthews
  4. Jack Lindsay
  5. Sam Davies
  6. Owen Taylor

SW85

  1. Brooklyn Evans
  2. Joseph Davies
  3. James Hanscomb
  4. Owen Woodhouse
  5. Charlie Kent
  6. James Bates

BW85

  1. Joe Cadwallader
  2. Mitch Evans
  3. Jordan Wright
  4. Jamie Crump
  5. Jordan Riley

Senior

  1. Brad Freeman
  2. Rob Yates
  3. Jordan Saunders
  4. Kieron Cooke
  5. Jake Ford
  6. Joe Seedhouse

AMX                                                     

  1. Dan Jagelski
  2. Jordan Wright
  3. Andrew Thompson
  4. Ted Sanders
  5. Nathan Parson
  6. Karl Haycock

Vets

  1. Glen Phillips
  2. Matt Evans
  3. Scott Senter
  4. Andrew Little
  5. Stephen Rowlands
  6. Richard Wright

Pre-85

  1. Simon Gower
  2. Jim Shand
  3. Kevin Sanders
  4. Nick Selwyn
  5. Dave Cameron
  6. Neil Williams