Round 4 Bridgestone Championship at Warmingham Lane

Round 4 of Bridgestone BSMA Championship

Round 4 of the Bridgestone Championship at Warmington Lane with track perfectly prepared and an unknown  track to most people made for very exciting meeting, unfortunately late afternoon the weather took a change for the worst going into the third block after the Novice/Vets race the meeting had to be abandoned, with weather forecast good for the next day and water draining from the track very well, we were hoping to continue with the meeting on the Sunday, but again with rain coming down during the night and also again on Sunday morning we had no other option but to cancel for safety reasons.

Results of the races that took place will stand and hopefully we will have a good meeting at Pontrilas in four weeks time for the 5th round.

 

First to take to the track was the Vets/Novice class this was the only class that managed to get three race before the rain came. Novice rider Neil Davies took the overall from Red Plate rider Jack Smith with a win in the first race and two seconds.  Red plate rider Jack Smith taking two wins and a fourth to take second spot from wild card rider Rob Shem, Ben Gardner and Jake Nicholls completing the top five positions.

Vets was dominated by red plate holder Simon Bracey taking all three wins, and only five points separating the next three positions with Jason Gillett taking second from John Gauntlett and wild card rider Gary Mason Third and fourth respectfully, with Gary Jones completing the top five positions.

 

AMX/Open

With their third race red flagged for safety reason saw Zac Stealey and Bridgstone mounted rider  Harry Linton finish on joint point with both having a win and a second, top spot went to Zac Stealey with a win  in the second race, Darren Webster and Jake Ford also finishing on joint point it came down to the second race for positions and Webster took the position from Ford  with Ben Bird completing the fifth position.

Open Class

This was dominated by fast gating Chris Grindle taking top spot from Alan Pearce, Pearce taking second and third from Andy Fitzgerald, Nathan Bache taking fourth and completing top five was Lee Powell.

 

AUTO

With auto taking to this very demanding track this saw Freddie Bartlett taking two wins from Red plate rider Shaun Mahoney taking two seconds,  Freddie Gardner taking third from Wild card entry Danny Webster taking fourth and Kieran Paget fifth with only two points separating fourth and fifth made some very close racing. Some great riding from these little pilots with some demanding conditions.

 

Junior

Constant  battling between the top two riders in the class both ending on the same points which saw Keelan Hope take the top spot from Red Plate holder Tyler Smith having to settle for second, close behind taking third Tom Goodfellow from Ben Humphries taking fourth with consistent riding from Jack Viner taking fifth.

 

SW85

Some brilliant racing in  this class with first and second finishing on joint points 1st place eventually went to wild card rider Ollie Davidson taking the final moto win from Red Plate holder Ben Watkins, consistent riding from Ethan Sills taking the third spot from Harrison McCann and Charlie Griffiths taking 5th place.

 

BW85

 

Exciting racing in this group between Wild Card Joel Rizzi and Red Plate holder Callum Beeken, close on Beekens tail was Billy Jones bring home two thirds from Marshall Smith who was on joint points with Thomas Casbeard fourth and fifth respectfully.

 

Seniors

With two straight win Owen Woodhouse who is leading the 125cc championship, from Jack Samuel who finished on joint points with Dean Palmer but Samuels higher place in the final moto gave him the second spot from Palmer, Wild card Jamie Needham taking the fourth from Ryan Manley.

 

Senior Open

Wild Card Rider Deon Thomas and second place rider Brooklyn Evans, with a win each and a third place each finished on joint points with Thomas finishing in top spot, from Evans, with John Mckenzie finishing third Ieuan Harris fourth and rounding of the top 5 Joe Roberts.

 

AUTO

1ST FREDDIE BARTLETT – 90

2ND SHAUN MAHONEY – 86

3RD FREDDIE GARDNER – 80

4TH DANNY WEBSTER – 76

5TH KIERAN PAGET – 74

6TH HARVEY JACKSON – 67

7TH ALFIE OSBOURNE – 64

8TH BEN CASEY – 62

9TH FRANKIE JUBB – 61

10TH JOEY BENFIELD – 60

 

JUNIOR

1ST KEELAN HOPE – 88

2ND TYLER SMITH – 88

3RD GEORGE GOODFELLOW – 82

4TH BEN HUMPHRIES – 78

5TH JACK VINER – 72

6TH ELLIS POOLE – 69

7TH JACOB HARLEY – 67

8TH ADAM THOMAS – 64

9TH GRACE RICHARDS – 62

10TH TATE ANDERSON – 60

 

SW85

1ST OLLIE DAVIDSON – 88

2ND BEN WATKINS – 88

3RD ETHAN SILLS – 82

4TH HARRISON MCCANN – 78

5TH CHARLIE GRIFFITHS – 71

6TH KIAN THOMAS – 69

7TH MORGAN EVANS – 66

8TH HARVEY TILLOTSON – 65

9TH BILLY DUKE – 63

10TH JAK TAYLOR – 63

 

BW85

1ST JOEL RIZZI – 90

2ND CALLUM BEEKEN – 86

3RD BILLY JONES – 82

4TH MARSHALL SMITH – 74

5TH THOMAS CASBEARD – 74

6TH JAMES HYETT – 69

7TH CALLUM WATSON – 64

8TH LUKE HOWELLS – 63

9TH FINLEY SMITH – 61

10TH WILLIAM WHEELER – 61

 

SENIOR

1ST OWEN WOODHOUSE – 90

2ND JACK SAMUEL – 80

3RD DEAN PALMER – 80

4TH JAMIE NEEDHAM – 74

5TH RYAN MANLEY – 74

6TH HARRY WILLIAMS – 73

7TH ALEX NEEDHAM – 72

8TH ANTHONY LISSAMAN – 66

9TH DANIEL BARTLETT – 64

10TH BENITO SIDOLI – 62

 

SENIOR OPEN

 

1ST DEON THOMAS – 86

2ND BROOKLYN EVANS – 86

3RD JOHN MCKENZIE – 82

4TH IEUAN HARRIS – 76

5TH JOE ROBERTS – 76

6TH ADAM HILL – 71

7TH MORGAN MCCONNELL – 70

8TH KELTON GWYTHER – 67

9TH BRAD PRIEST – 64

10TH ELLIOTT PUGH – 62

 

AMX

 

1ST ZAC STEALEY – 86

2ND HARRY LINTON – 86

3RD DARREN WEBSTER – 76

 

AMXOPEN

 

1ST CHRIS GRINDLE – 90

2ND ALAN PEARCE – 84

3RD ANDY FITZGERALD – 80

 

NOVICE

 

1ST NEIL DAVIES –  131

2ND JACK SMITH – 129

3RD ROB SHEM – 119

4TH BEN GARDNER – 113

5TH JAKE NICHOLLS – 110

 

VETS

 

1ST SIMON BRACEY – 135

2ND JASON GILLETT – 121

3RD JOHN GAUNTLETT – 119

4TH GARY MASON – 117

5TH GARY JONES – 104

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS

 

AUTO

1ST SHAUN MAHONEY – 638

2ND HARVEY JACKSON – 534

3RD FREDDIE BARTLETT – 528

4TH JONAS BROWN  526

5TH BEN CASEY – 525

 

JUNIOR

 

1ST TYLER SMITH  – 584

2ND GEORGE GOODFELLOW – 569

3RD KEELAN HOPE – 539

4TH ELLIS POOLE – 538

5TH BEN HUMPHRIES – 503

 

SW85

1ST BEN WATKINS – 657

2ND HARRISON MCCANN – 605

3RD BILLY DUKE – 574

4TH MATT TOLLEY – 564

5TH CHRLIE GRIFFITHS – 480

 

BW85

1ST CALLUM BEEKEN 659

2ND JAMES HANSCOMB 618

3RD MARSHALL SMITH – 570

4TH BILLY JONES – 562

5TH JAMES HYETT – 520

 

SENIOR 125CC

 

1ST  OWEN WOODHOUSE – 655

2ND RYAN MANLEY – 571

3RD SAM BERESFORD – 522

4TH JACK SAMUEL – 521

5TH HARRY WILLIAMS – 501

 

AMX

1ST HARRY LINTON – 637

2ND LEE TRUMAN – 637

3RD DARREN WEBSTER – 509

4TH LIAM DEEGAN – 484

5TH JAMES WHITE WILLIAMS – 467

 

OPEN

1ST ALAN PEARCE – 641

2ND ANDY FITZGERALD – 631

3RD CHRIS GRINDLE – 625

4TH NATHAN BACHE – 570

5TH RYAN BAWN – 524

 

NOVICE

 

1ST JACK SMITH 694

2ND NEIL DAVIES – 656

3RD MICHAEL SUMMERS – 584

4TH KIERAN PRICE – 566

5TH MIKE MOSELEY – 533

 

VETS

 

1ST SIMON BRACEY – 706

2ND JOHN GAUNTLETT – 690

3RD JASON GILLETT – 652

4TH COLIN YEEND – 560

5TH GRANT MAYHEW – 548