Warley Wasps @ Woodside Fisheries 07/07/13

The excellent Woodside Fisheries circuit in Cleobury Mortimer played host to Round 7 of the Warley Wasps Club Championship (and round 2 of the Summer Series).  With temperatures predicted to soar as high as 30 Deg C, wasps organisers were taking no chances and riders arrived at the trackside to find it generously watered in readiness for the heat.  Slick conditions for some in practice proved a little tricky, but an absolutely necessary trade-off though in order to get the best from the track for a full day of excellent racing.

In the Auto’s, Tomos Wright was unstoppable on the day showing some great speed to take 3 excellent victories for the overall win.  Behind him came William Hyett with another great ride bagging 3 second places ahead of Wasps regular podium finishers Lewis Roden, Matt Tolley & Tom Miller rounding out the top 5.

The young Junior pilots put on a great show in what proved to be an intense affair with James Hyett emerging the runaway winner with 3 commanding race wins on the day.  Bryn Brookes and Harvey Matthews both pushed hard and traded positions but in the end it was Brookes who took the runner up spot to Hyett.  Coming home in 4th and 5th overall was Ben Watkins and Sam Davies.

In the SW85’s it was James Hanscomb who rode to an excellent overall victory on his KTM, taking a brace of wins and second place ahead of another consistent charger, Joseph Davies in second.  These two clearly had the speed on the day and tore their way around the flowing track in the sunny conditions.  Third overall went to James Bates after 3 solid rides ahead of Giles Jones in 4th and Ryan Manley taking a well deserved 5th overall.

KTM mounted Jordan Riley in BW85’s showed he’s suffering no ill effects from a recent big crash at Upton Court (along with Nathan Bache who got injured), as he displayed untouchable pace en route to 3 classy wins and the overall.  In runner up spot came the ever charging Kawasaki of Mitch Evans ahead of Callum Evans in third, Joe Cadwallader in 4th and Will Bache in 5th.  The Wasps all wish Nathan a speedy recovery and hope to see him back in the class & up front soon.

Seniors actions was a treat to watch as 125 Suzuki mounted Rob Yates had to come through in each moto against the stronger 250F’s.  The uphill start and long drags proved tough for Yates but undeterred, the talented two stroke pilot carved some awesome lines around the circuit to take the overall with two wins and a second.  The only rider to deny Yates a maximum on the day was the fast improving Jordan Saunders on his new KTM as he tried everything in his power to keep Yates at bay.  Behind Saunders came Suzuki mounted Jake Ford, another young rider showing he’s also learning fast on the 250F.  Luke Phillips and Joe Seedhouse battled to 4th & 5th respectively.

In AMX usual front man Dan Jagielski was again in devastating form on his Honda, cruising to 3 wins and the overall.  Behind Jagielski, Suzuki mounted Karl Haycock also showed great style and speed as he took runner up in each outing ahead of Nick Morris in 3rd.  Ben Bird and Danny Ward rounded out the top 5.

The Vets proved to be another 4stroke Vs 2stroke battle between the old boys John Evans and the hard charging Scott Senter on his CR250R.  Senter took the first race win from Evans but hit the gate on the second race leaving himself an awful lot of work to do.  He charged back through the field to second place but the experienced Evans had things under control at the front.  That left it all down to the final race and it was Evans who got out the gate first and quickly established himself a nice cushion.  Senter again worked hard and came through to second at the flag but the victory went to Evans.  Freddy Smith on his new Suzuki once again got himself on the podium with 3 great 3rd places finishes.  Behind him it was Shaun Jenkinson and Lee Barrett in 4th & 5th place overall.

Autos

1. Tomos Wright

2. William Hyett

3. Lewis Roden

4. Matt Tolley

5. Tom Miller

Juniors

1. James Hyett

2. Bryn Brookes

3. Harvey Matthews

4. Ben Watkins

5. Sam Davies

SW85

1. James Hanscomb

2. Joseph Davies

3. James Bates

4. Giles Jones

5. Ryan Manley

BW85

1. Jordan Riley

2. Mitch Evans

3. Callum Evans

4. Joe Cadwallader

5. Will Bache

Seniors

1. Rob Yates

2. Jordan Saunders

3. Jake Ford

4. Luke Phillips

5. Joe Seedhouse

AMX

1. Dan Jagielski

2. Karl Haycock

3. Nick Morris

4. Ben Bird

5. Danny Ward

Vets

1. John Evans

2. Scott Senter

3. Fred Smith

4. Shaun Jenkinson

5. Lee Barrett