Wasps buzzing at Wolverley

The Warley Wasps staged Round 9 of the Club Championship at the excellent Wolverley circuit in Kidderminster on Sunday.  Riders arrived to find the sandy terrain well prepared again by Nige Bache & Andy Manley with some additional work carried out on the jumps in the lower half of the track.  The loose top surface cut up quickly developing into prime berms and plenty of gnarly sections that demanded maximum focus & respect from every rider out there, particularly in the later stages of each moto.

In the Auto class action, it was swap and change all day as Tom Miller, Matt Tolley & Ben Humphries diced it out, taking a race win each & proving just how hard these young pilots battled against each other. Overall victory went to Miller with Tolley in 2nd & fast improving Humphries in 3rd.  Cory Aldridge also put in a great last race to move himself up to 4th overall in the standings ahead of Joe Brookes in 5th.

The Junior pilots coped extremely well with the tough track and put on a great display of close racing.  The overall victory was again up for grabs in this class with a different race winner each time out but the young gun coming out on top this time around was the talented Sam Davies taking a win & two 2nd place finishes.  Runner up to Davies was Oldie Cole (who claimed the last race win) closely followed by Ben Watkins in 3rd (who took the first race win), Harvey Matthews in 4th & Archie Collier 5th.

Once again the SW85’s enjoyed an excellent turn out with nearly 30 young riders at the beginning of the day’s action.  And it came fast & furious!  Overall victory belonged to the super quick Charlie Cole who demonstrated blazing pace as he carved some great lines around the track en route to maximum points on the day.  Behind Cole it was left to the regular front men, the Woodhouse brothers to dice it out for the runner up spot, with Luke edging older brother Owen for it although never very far apart!  Behind the intensity continued with Joseph Davies claiming 4th & James Hanscomb grabbing 5th with a great 2nd place finish in the last outing.

Likewise in the BW85’s the action was frantic as they tore around the circuit.  A revitalised Jordan Wright took his Suzuki to the overall with 2 hard fought wins & a third place from the ever present KTM of Jordan Riley in 2nd.  In the last outing, new BW85 class rookie – Brooklyn Evans, was really pushing on with Riley at the front of the pack but went down very hard exiting the wooded section, hurting the quick young Welshman’s chances of what looked to be a certain podium.  Mitch Evans put in three typically gutsy rides for his well earned 3rd overall from Joe Cadwallader in 4th and Nathan Bache, nursing a sprained foot in 5th.

In the Seniors Jake Ford was rapidly out the gate in every race aboard his new Kawasaki and looked in excellent form claiming his first overall win in the Senior class with a second place and 2 wins. Luke Phillips rode consistently strong to bag himself three 3rd place finishes and second overall ahead of James Curtin on his Honda in 3rd.  Joe Seedhouse improved with each outing and took a runner up spot to Ford in the last race to give himself 4th overall ahead of Elliot Hawkes in 5th.  Jordan Saunders, the only man to deny Ford a race win in the first moto, DNF’d the last race hurting his chances of a podium.

The AMX class, Dan Jagelski had to settle for 2nd this week to the very quick Yamaha mounted Ryan Jones.  Jones made light work of the track and showed an impressive display of speed to take 3 commanding victories and the overall.  3rd overall went to another usual frontman, Adam Wells, ahead of the Suzuki of Karl Haycock in 4th and Nick Morris in 5th.

The Vets/EVO class belonged to Simon Gower who took 3 race wins on his awesome Maico framed CR500.  Out the gate like a rocket in each race, Gower quickly gapped the competition then rode text book style monitoring any challengers.  Usual pace setter John Evans tried as he might to catch Gower but it just wasn’t possible on the day and he had to be content with 2nd overall.  3rd overall went to John Gauntlett and Dave Cadwallader, back in action after a few weeks off, took a nice 4th overall ahead of Russ Hartill in 5th.

Auto’s

  1. Tom Miller
  2. Matt Tolley
  3. Ben Humphries
  4. Cory Aldridge
  5. Joe Brookes
  6. Josh Fletcher

Juniors

  1. Sam Davies
  2. Oldie Cole
  3. Ben Watkins
  4. Harvey Matthews
  5. Archie Collier
  6. Harvey Game

SW85

  1. Charlie Cole
  2. Luke Woodhouse
  3. Owen Woodhouse
  4. Joseph Davies
  5. James Hanscomb
  6. James Bates

BW85

  1. Jordan Wright
  2. Jordan Riley
  3. Mitch Evans
  4. Joe Cadwallader
  5. Nathan Bache
  6. Callum Evans

Senior

  1. Jake Ford
  2. Luke Phillips
  3. James Curtin
  4. Joe Seedhouse
  5. Elliot Hawkes
  6. Nathan Lobb

AMX                                                     

  1. Ryan Jones
  2. Dan Jagelski
  3. Adam Wells
  4. Karl Haycock
  5. Nick Morris
  6. Brad Frost
  7. Ted Sanders

Vets/Evo

  1. Simon Gower
  2. John Evans
  3. John Gauntlett
  4. Dave Cadwallader
  5. Russ Hartill
  6. Shaun Jenkinson